Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Creativeans Pte Ltd respects the privacy and confidentiality of our clients’ personal data, in compliance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012. This section would highlight how we collect, use, disclose, process and retain your personal data.

 

Under our data policy certain circumstances, we may assume deemed consent from you when you voluntarily provide your personal data or when you voluntarily disclose personal information online that can be easily collected and used by others. You are also agreeable to allow Creativeans to collect, use and contact you using personal information obtained.

 

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer / device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.
Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information: www.google.com/privacy.html.

Other cookies may be stored to your computers hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

 

How and when We Collect Your Personal Data

• When you indicate you wish to be serviced by our sales representatives
• When you sign up to our email newsletter
• When you visit us or participate in our tradeshows / external events / functions
• When you subscribe or log-in to our social media platforms

 

How We Use Your Personal Data

• For customer care and account management
• For delivery of products and services
• To process and administer marketing activities, promotions, surveys and contests
• To obtain and follow-up on opinions, feedback about our products and services

 

We will take reasonable precautions and verification checks to ensure that the personal data we have collected from you is reasonably accurate, complete and up-to-date. From time to time, we might do a verification exercise for you to update us on any changes to your personal data.
If you are a client or customer, it is important that you update us if there are any changes in your personal information such as your address and contact details.

 

Who We Disclose Personal Data To

We take our Personal Data Protection responsibilities of your information seriously. Creativeans do not disclose any of your personal information to any organisations external of Creativeans. We will take the necessary security arrangements to protect your personal data that is under our charge to prevent unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, or similar risks. All our employees will take reasonable and appropriate measures to maintain the confidentiality and integrity of your personal data.

 

Obtaining Consent to release Data

In event if any disclosure of your personal data is required, we will usually notify you of the purpose why we are doing so. We may also obtain written confirmation from you on your expressed consent. As far as possible, we will not divulge more personal data than necessary for the stated purpose.

 

Withdrawal of Consent

If you wish to withdraw consent, you should give us reasonable advance notice via email or written letter. You have to be aware, without your personal contact information we may not be able to inform you of future updates or impact the service quality of our Team.

We will not retain any of your personal data when it is no longer necessary for any business or legal purposes. We will ensure that any personal data that no longer required will be destroyed or disposed of in a secure manner. This applies to both paper documents and electronic data stored in databases.

 

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or any complaint you have relating to how we manage your personal data, you may contact us at email: info@creativeans.com

We treat any queries and complaints seriously and will deal with them confidentially within reasonable time. Creativeans reserves the rights to modify this privacy notice at any time deem necessary.